Department of
Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Events

December 11, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
IDEC | Presenter: TBA
December 12, 2019 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: Residents
December 18, 2019 - 5:00pm

Moderators: Drs. Michael Boisen and Dennis Phillips

Academic Conference
January 2, 2020 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: Semerjit Bains, MD, PGY-2 resident; Francesca Jung, MD, PGY-2 resident; Faculty Mentor Stephen McHugh, MD, Assistant Professor
January 9, 2020 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: Residents
January 16, 2020 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: Amit Bardia, MD, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Anesthesiology, Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, CT
January 23, 2020 - 5:00pm

TBA

Grand Rounds | Presenter: Tami Minnier RN, MSN, FACHE, Chief Quality Officer of UPMC; Executive Director, Beckwith Institute
January 25, 2020 - 7:00pm to 11:00pm

Enjoy a night in the lush botanical gardens while enjoying appetizers, a cash bar, and raffles. Proceeds will benefit the Light of Life Rescue Mission. Come join healthcare professionals, friends, and family to support a great cause!
Flyer (PDF) | Tickets

January 29, 2020 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
IDEC | Presenter: TBA
January 30, 2020 - 5:00pm

TBA

Grand Rounds | Presenter: Balachundhar Subramaniam, MD, MPH, FASA, Ellison "Jeep" Pierce Associate Professor of Anesthesia, Harvard Medical School; Director Center for Anesthesia Research Excellence (CARE), BIDMC
February 6, 2020 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: All Residents
February 14, 2020 - 5:00pm
Grand Rounds | Presenter: Residents
February 20, 2020 - 5:00pm

TBA

Grand Rounds | Presenter: Vivianne L. Tawfik, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine; Director, Fellowship in Anesthesia Research & Medicine (FARM) Program, Stanford University School of Medicine
February 26, 2020 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
IDEC | Presenter: TBA
February 27, 2020 - 5:00pm

TBA

Grand Rounds | Presenter: Erika Friehling, MD Associate Vice Chair for Faculty Development, Department of Pediatrics; Fellowship Program Director, Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology, UPMC Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh